Our people | Natural Hazards Research Australia

Our people

An introduction to our people, including our Board, committees and staff, as well as researchers, end-users and students we work with.

Board

Risk, Audit and Compliance Committee

The Risk, Audit and Compliance Committee provides the Natural Hazards Research Australia Board with assurance that there are adequate processes in place with regard to matters of risk, audit and compliance.

The role of the Committee includes, but is not limited to, oversight of:

  • management of risks relating to the work of the Centre
  • financial management and reporting
  • compliance with regulatory and statutory requirements and with the Commonwealth and Participants’ agreements
  • an external audit process and systems of internal financial control.
Tim Moltmann
Board member

Kate Vinot
Board member

Education and Training Committee

The Education and Training Committee provides the Natural Hazards Research Australia Board with advice on the strategic directions that the Centre should take to support and promote training and education to improve resilience to natural hazards.

The role of the Committee includes, but is not limited to, oversight of the:

  • Postgraduate Research Scholarship and Associate Student programs
  • Early Career Researcher Development and Industry Fellowship program
  • Future Research-Skilled Workforce program
  • Research-informed education and training program.

Research and Implementation Committee

The Research and Implementation Committee provides the Natural Hazards Research Australia Board with strategic advice on the overall development of the Centre’s research and implementation programs, consistent with the Commonwealth Funding Agreement.

The role of the Committee includes, but is not limited to, oversight of:

  • the development of the 10-year Research Strategy
  • the development and operation of the Biennial Research Program
  • the development and operation of the Research Implementation Strategy

Our staff

Stacey Rosenbrock
Executive Assistant to CEO

Dr John Bates
Research Strategy Director

Sarah Mizzi
Partnership Development Director

Dr Shiva Prasad
Research & Implementation Director

David Bruce
Communications Director

Dr Kat Haynes
Node Research Manager - NSW, ACT & SA

Dr Blythe McLennan
Node Research Manager - Vic, Tas & WA

Nicola Moore
Node Research Manager - Qld & NT

Loriana Bethune
DELWP Program and Node Research Manager

Nicklaus Mahony
Research Services Team Leader

Vana Demetriou
Research Services Project Officer

Supriya Gurung
Research Services Project Officer

Nathan Maddock
Communications Manager

Bethany Patch
Senior Communications Officer

Radhiya Fanham
Communications Officer

Vaia Smirneos
Events Officer

Friedo Ligthart
Graphic Designer

Researchers

Oliver Costello
Board member

Students

Shauntelle Benjamin
Scholarship student

Heather Simpson
Scholarship student

Saimum Kabir
Scholarship student

Matthew Kyng
Scholarship student

Wavne Rikkers
Scholarship student

Catherine Ryland
Scholarship student

Kate Simmonds
Scholarship student

Michael Storey
Scholarship student

Simeon Telfer
Scholarship student